Every Lancashire County Council candidate in the Fylde and Wyre districts at the local elections on 6th May
and live on Freeview channel 276
In 2017, the party captured 46 of the 84 seats available, with Labour taking 30, the Liberal Democrats four, independent candidates securing two and one each for the Green Party and UKIP. A political group needs to win 43 seats or more in order to secure an outright majority.
Two Conservatives became independents during the term and one formerly Conservative seat is currently vacant after the death of the incumbent last year.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn Fylde and Wyre, this is the picture going into 6th May vote:
FYLDE - Con 4; Ind 2
WYRE - Con 7; Lab 1
Here is a list of all the candidates standing in the divisions across Fylde and Wyre:
FYLDE
FYLDE EAST
Carole Buckley - Independent
Peter Collins - Independent
Verity Halliday Labour Party
Stewart Jones - Conservative Party
Sandra Throup - Liberal Democrats
FYLDE SOUTH
Julie Brickles - Independent
Paul Rigby - Conservative Party
Duncan Royle - Green Party
Gareth Trickett - Labour Party
FYLDE WEST
Nick Bell - Liberal Democrats
Karen Elger - Labour Party
John Singleton - Conservative Party
LYTHAM
Tim Ashton - Conservative Party
Mark Bamforth -Independent
Stephen Phillips - Liberal Democrats
Fran Wild - Labour Party
ST. ANNES NORTH
Peter BUCKLEY - Conservative Party
Joanne Gardner - Liberal Democrats
Oscar Marshall - Labour Party
ST. ANNES SOUTH
Justin De Rizzio-George - Labour Party
Patricia Fielding - Green Party
Andrew Holland -Liberal Democrats
Steve Rigby - Conservative Party
WYRE
CLEVELEYS EAST
Matt Hanley - Green Party
Andrea Kay - Conservative Party
Terry Lees - Labour Party
Lee Taylor-Jack - Liberal Democrats
CLEVELEYS SOUTH AND CARLTON
Barbara Mead-Mason Green Party
Holly Swales - Labour Party
Alan Vincent - Conservative Party
Teresa Wilson - Liberal Democrats
FLEETWOOD EAST
Lorraine Beavers - Labour and Cooperative Party
Gerry Blaikie - Liberal Democrats
Brian Crawford - Independent
Susan Hunt - Conservative Party
Michael Pickton - Green Party
Paul Sandham - Reform UK
FLEETWOOD WEST AND CLEVELEYS WEST
Stephen Clarke - Conservative Party
Adam Diver - Independent
Cheryl Raynor - Labour Party
Amy Stanning - Liberal Democrats
John Warnock - Green Party
POULTON-LE-FYLDE
Alf Clempson - Conservative Party
Rebecca Potter - Liberal Democrats
Nicky Sharkey - Green Party
Natalya Stone - Labour Party
THORNTON AND HAMBLETON
Peter Lawrence - Liberal Democrats
Andy Meredith - Labour Party
John Shedwick - Conservative Party
WYRE RURAL CENTRAL
Bethany Frost - Liberal Democrats
Richard Johnson - Labour Party
Matthew Salter - Conservative Party
Susan White - Green Party
WYRE RURAL EAST
Jonathan Binnie - Social Democratic Party
Nicholas Danby - Green Party
David Gale - Labour Party
Andrew Stevenson - Liberal Democrats
Shaun Turner - Conservative Party
Comment Guidelines
National World encourages reader discussion on our stories. User feedback, insights and back-and-forth exchanges add a rich layer of context to reporting. Please review our Community Guidelines before commenting.