Conservatives hold Wyre Council

File photo dated 06/05/2010 of a voter placing a ballot paper in the ballot box at the polling station at Market Hall in Swadlincote, Derbyshire. Voters overwhelmingly believe there should be a referendum on Britain's relationship with the European Union, according to an opinion poll tonight. PRESS ASSOCIATION Photo. Issue date: Monday June 11, 2012. The survey by Populus for The Times found almost half - 49% - wanted a referendum immediately while a further third - 33% - believed there should be one "in the next few years". See PA story POLITICS Poll. Photo credit should read: Rui Vieira/PA Wire
File photo dated 06/05/2010 of a voter placing a ballot paper in the ballot box at the polling station at Market Hall in Swadlincote, Derbyshire. Voters overwhelmingly believe there should be a referendum on Britain's relationship with the European Union, according to an opinion poll tonight. PRESS ASSOCIATION Photo. Issue date: Monday June 11, 2012. The survey by Populus for The Times found almost half - 49% - wanted a referendum immediately while a further third - 33% - believed there should be one "in the next few years". See PA story POLITICS Poll. Photo credit should read: Rui Vieira/PA Wire

Results for Wyre Council’s Borough Elections will appear here as they are announced:

Final result: Conservatives have 36 seats, Labour 14.

WYRE

Bourne

Howard Ballard Conservative 1,133 ELECTED

Sandra Delbridge Conservative 955

George Leece UKIP 766

Terry Lees Labour 1,017 ELECTED

Wayne Martin Labour 884

Natalie Reeves Labour 975 ELECTED

Jon Sillis Green 360

Emma Sydney Conservative 884

Breck

Peter Gibson Conservative 1,173 ELECTED

Terence Gregson Labour 594

David Henderson Conservative 1,126 ELECTED

Terry Rogers Labour 440

Michael Smith Green 294

Brock with Catterall

Philip Mitchell Green 617

Peter Murphy Conservative 1,272 ELECTED

Shaun Turner Conservative 1,452 ELECTED

Calder

Hana Gilmour Green 216

John Ibison Conservative 635 ELECTED

David Williams Independent 369

Carleton

Ron Greenhough Conservative 1,366 ELECTED

Ruth Owens Green 336

Carole Stephenson Labour 714

Michael Vincent Conservative 1,426 ELECTED

Andrew Walker Labour 814

Cleveleys Park

Ian Amos Conservative 1,149 ELECTED

Rita Amos Conservative 1,117 ELECTED

Olive Bergin UKIP 478

Robert Coupe UKIP 460

Kevin Higginson Labour 749

John Traynor Labour 838

Garstang

Dulcie Atkins Conservative 1,876 ELECTED

Tom Balmain Conservative 1,545 ELECTED

Alice Collinson Conservative 1,674 ELECTED

Alan Cornthwaite Independent 923

Joe Gilmour Green 529

Sandra Perkins Independent 1,411

Peter Ryder Independent 848

Paul Treece-Birch Labour 697

Great Eccleston

George Cardno Labour 431

Susan Catterall Conservative 1,605 ELECTED

Dianne Hogarth Green 714

Susan Pimbley Conservative 1,190 ELECTED

Hambleton and Stalmine

Joanne Bedell Green 335

Lynne Bowen Conservative 1,464 ELECTED

Andy Meredith Labour 586

Julie Robinson Conservative 1,505 ELECTED

Terry Robinson Labour 425

Handhorn with Highcross

Richard Anyon Labour 906

Roger Berry Conservative 1,989 ELECTED

Barry Birch Conservative 2,063 ELECTED

Simon Bridge Conservative 2,231 ELECTED

Chris Frost Labour 1,052

Roddy Hanson Green 718

Jubilee

Jonathan Bergin UKIP 680

Rob Fail Labour 852 ELECTED

Billy Glasgow Labour 781

John Hodgkinson Conservative 840 ELECTED

Roy Hopwood UKIP 595

David Walmsley Conservative 785

Marsh Mill

Sean Hazlewood Labour 1,000

Tom Ingham Conservative 1,474 ELECTED

Ellen Miller Labour 968

Andrew Pettigrew UKIP 839

Peter Smith Labour 902

Ann Turner Conservative 1,340 ELECTED

Lynn Walmsley Conservative 1,484 ELECTED

Christopher Warren Green 413

Mount

Ian Duffy Labour 688 ELECTED

Ruth Duffy Labour 671 ELECTED

Harry Henderson UKIP 351

David Shaw Conservative 522

Billy Whiteside Conservative 297

Park

Margie Birkett Conservative 694

Kevin Pilkington Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 153

Christine Smith Labour 1,017 ELECTED

Catherine Sperrin Conservative 639

Brian Stephenson Labour 899 ELECTED

Pharos

Frank Radcliffe UKIP 513

Simon Roberts Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 117

Ron Shewan Labour 989 ELECTED

Evelyn Stephenson Labour 906 ELECTED

Frances Thewlis Conservative 475

Alex Tomlinson Conservative 424

Pheasant’s Wood

Melanie Hamilton UKIP 192

Andrea Kay Conservative 657 ELECTED

Penny Martin Labour 293

Pilling

Rachel Beavers Labour 305

Graham Holden Conservative 1.045 ELECTED

Preesall

Nic Fogg Labour 1,082

Paul Moon Conservative 2,008 ELECTED

Phil Orme Conservative 1,818 ELECTED

Mary Stirzaker Labour 880

Norah Stuchfield Labour 819

Vivien Taylor Conservative 1,944 ELECTED

Rossall

Michael Barrowclough Labour 1,064 ELECTED

Lorraine Beavers Labour 1,075 ELECTED

Margaret Bond Conservative 831

Chloe Clarke Conservative 791

Stephen Clarke Conservative 841

David Gerrard UKIP 659

Ann Hanvey Independent 148

Jack Harrison Independent 173

Rita Hewitt Independent 218

Ray Smith Independent 91

Ted Taylor Labour 989 ELECTED

Stanah

Kerry Jones Conservative 1,557 ELECTED

Sandra Lord Labour 746

Eddie Rawlings Labour 755

Matthew Vincent Conservative 1,441 ELECTED

Tina Warren Green 411

Tithebarn

Philip Anyon Labour 683

Colette Birch Conservative 1,307 ELECTED

Lesley McKay Conservative 1,261 ELECTED

Yvonne Russell Green 580

Victoria and Norcross

Andrew Johnson Labour 763

Don Macnaughton UKIP 630

Patsy Ormrod Conservative 1,413 ELECTED

Alan Vincent Conservative 1,156 ELECTED

Warren

Emma Anderton Labour 1,178 ELECTED

Marge Anderton Labour 1,120 ELECTED

Peter Cartridge Conservative 726

David Meekins Conservative 859

Wyresdale

Stella Charnley Labour 311

Val Wilson Conservative 909 ELECTED

18.11

Conservative duo Ian and Rita Amos have won in Cleveleys Park ward.

And Tory duo Peter Murphy and Shaun Turner are victorious in Brock with Catterall ward.

There’s yet another two Conservative councillors elected in Victoria and Norcross ward; Patsy Ormerod and Alan Vincent.

And John Ibison has won for the Tories in Calder ward

16.48

Hambleton and Stalmine’s re-elected councillors have promised they will get the balance right as they continue to work for their area.

Conservative councillors Lynne Bowen and Julie Robinson will both continue their work in the Wyre Council ward after winning more than 1,000 votes each.

The pair have said they will “get the balance right” as they work with residents on issues such as planning applications for the rural area.

Coun Bowen has been instrumental in the redevelopment of Wyre’s leisure centres and parks, as leisure portfolio holder.

She said: “We’ve turned things around completely and brought things up to 21st Century standards.”

Coun Robinson, who had more than 1,500 votes, said she was pleased with the numbers of people turning out to vote and to see young people engaging with politics this election.

She said: “People know they can have an input, we connect with them.”

It was first time lucky for Labour candidate Natalie Reeves as she won her first election.

She joins red colleague Terence Lees and Conservative’s Howard Ballard to represent Bourne ward for Wyre Council.

Mrs Reeves first foray into politics was inspired by her work at Fylde Citizen’s Advice Bureau.

She said: “Seeing the impact of cuts on people made me want to be involved in politics and do something about it.

“I’m pleased people have backed me. I’m delighted to be in.”

Carleton residents have elected two Conservative councillors again.

The area will be served by Coun Ron Greenhough and Coun Michael Vincent, winning 1,366 and 1,462 votes respectively.

Coun Greenhough said: “I’m absolutely delighted. Carleton is an area I’ve known for a long time.

“I’m looking forward to working with the people and the businesses of the area.”

The Conservatives cleaned up in Garstang ward, as Dulcie Atkins, Thomas Balmain and Elizabeth Collinson won all three seats.

Neighbouring ward Calder will be represented by a single councillor, John Ibison, also a Conservative.

16.00

Results coming in thick and fast. Conservatives Susan Caterall and Susan Pimbley win in Great Eccleston.

Conservative Howard John Ballard and Labour’s Terence Lees and Natalie reeves win in Bourne ward.

Conservatives Ron Greenhough and Michael Vincent win in Carlton.

15.40

Conservative Graham Wilfred Holden wins in Pilling with 1,045 votes to Rachel Beavers’ 305 for Labour.

15.20

Wyre Council’s Conservative group leader Peter Gibson has been re-elected to his post as Breck ward councillor.

He is joined by colleague David Henderson, each winning more than 1,100 votes.

The pair said they felt their strength was in being visible and local in their Poulton ward.

Coun Gibson said: “It’s an excellent result. On the campaign trail we were welcomed and it was very positive so we’re delighted to get such an overwhelming result.”

Coun Henderson added: “We’re visible in the ward, easily contactable, live in the ward and people appreciate we’re committed to the area.”

15.16

Wyre Council’s Conservative group leader Peter Gibson has been re-elected to his post as Breck ward councillor.

He is joined by colleague David Henderson, each winning more than 1,100 votes.

The pair said they felt their strength was in being visible and local in their Poulton ward.

Coun Gibson said: “It’s an excellent result. On the campaign trail we were welcomed and it was very positive so we’re delighted to get such an overwhelming result.”

Coun Henderson added: “We’re visible in the ward, easily contactable, live in the ward and people appreciate we’re committed to the area.”

14.50

Husband and wife duo Ian and Ruth Duffy have been re-elected to represent their Fleetwood ward for Wyre Council.

The couple has worked for Mount ward for 12 years now, a Wyre Council ward which has seen boundary changes in recent years.

Mr Duffy said: “We’ve lost a big council estate and moved in with a different area so it was a close call.”

Mrs Duffy said they would continue their work to improve parking problems around Fleetwood Town’s Highbury Stadium.

She added: “We enjoy what we do and helping people and getting results for resients.

“It’s definitly a strength working as the two of us.”

14:10

“I’m just a mum in the community that wants to make a difference for everyday people.”

These were the words of an emotional Andrea Kay as she celebrated being re-elected to her Pheasant’s Wood ward.

And the result means the authority’s Labour group leader, Penny Martin, has lost her seat.

Conservative Coun Kay was the first to find out her fate at the count at Garstang YMCA this afternoon.

She said: “I’m glad people had faith in me.

“If someone asks me to do something then I’ll do my best.”

Coun Kay said she fill focus her efforts this term on the fields off Bourne Way, hoping to protect them for use by families and children.

Bourne ward (Seats: 3)

Howard John Ballard (Conservative)

Sandra Annetta Delbridge (Conservative Party Candidate)

George Andrew Leece (UKIP)

Terence Lees (Labour)

Wayne Christopher Martin (Labour Party)

Natalie Reeves (Labour)

Jonathan Andrew Howard Sillis (Green Party Stop Fracking Now)

Breck (Seats: 2)

Peter James Gibson (Conservative) 1,173

Terence Gregson (Labour) 594

David John Henderson (Conservative) 1,126

Terry John Rogers (Labour) 440

Michael James Smith (Green Party Stop Fracking Now) 294

Brock with Catterall (Seats: 2)

Hannah Jo Gilmour (Green Party Stop Fracking Now)

John Anthony Ibison (Conservative)

David Meirion Williams (Independent)

Carleton (Seats: 2)

Ronald Greenhough (Conservative)

Ruth Owens (Green Party Stop Fracking Now)

Carole Ann Stephenson (Labour)

Michael John Vincent (Conservative)

Andrew James Walker (Labour)

Cleveleys Park (Seats: 2)

Ian John Amos (Conservative)

Rita Christine Amos (Conservative)

Olive Bergin (UKIP)

Robert Coupe (UKIP)

Kevin Ronald Higginson (Labour)

John Damien Traynor (Labour)

Garstang (Seats: 3)

Dulcie Mary Atkins (Conservative) 1,876 ELECTED

Thomas Ian Balmain (Conservative) 1,545 ELECTED

Elizabeth Alice Collinson (Conservative) 1,674 ELECTED

Alan Cornthwaite (Independent) 923

Joseph Michael Gilmour (Green Party Stop Fracking Now) 529

Sandra Denise Perkins (Independent) 1,411

Peter Thomas Ryder (Independent) 848

Paul Treece-Birch (Labour) 697

Great Eccleston (Seats: 2)

George Christopher Cardno (Labour)

Susan Margaret Catterall (Conservative)

Dianne Jane Hogarth (Green Party Stop Fracking Now)

Susan Pimbley (Conservative)

Hambleton & Stalmine (Seats: 2)

Joanne Bedell (Green Party Stop Fracking Now)

Lynne Christine Bowen (Conservative)

Andrew Meredith (Labour)

Julie Ann Robinson (Conservative)

Terry Alan Robinson (Labour)

Hardhorn with Highcross (Seats: 3)

Richard Thomas Anyon (Labour)

Roger James Dudley Berry (Conservative)

Barry Sidney Birch (Conservative)

Simon John Bridge (Conservative)

Christopher Peter Frost (Labour)

Roderic Alasdair Haigh Hanson (Green)

Jubilee (Seats: 2)

Jonathan Bergin (UKIP)

Robert Jeremy Fail (Labour)

William John Glasgow (Labour)

John Hodgkinson (Conservative)

Roy Graham Hopwood (UKIP)

David Walmsley (Conservative)

Marsh Mill (Seats: 3)

Sean Hazlewood (Labour)

Phillip Duncan Thomas Ingham (Conservative)

Ellen Ruth Miller (Labour)

Andrew Pettigrew (UKIP)

Peter Geoffrey Smith (Labour)

Ann Margaret Turner (Conservative)

Lynn Walmsley (Conservative)

Christopher John Warren (Green Party Stop Fracking Now)

Mount ward - two seats

Ian Duffy (Lab) 688 ELECTED

Ruth Duffy (Lab) 671 ELECTED

Harry Henderson (UKIP) 351

David Shaw (Con) 522

William Whiteside (Con) 297

Park (Seats: 2)

Margaret Ann Birkett (Conservative)

Kevin Pilkington (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)

Christine Jane Smith (Labour)

Catherine Veronica Sperrin (Conservative)

Brian Michael Stephenson (Labour)

Pharos (Seats: 2)

Frank Radcliffe (UKIP)

Simon Chapman Roberts (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)

Ronald Shewan (Labour)

Evelyn Stephenson (Labour)

Frances Lilian Thewlis (Conservative)

Alexander Tomlinson (Conservative)

Pheasant’s Wood (Seats: 1)

Melanie Jade Hamilton (UKIP) 192

Andrea Dawn Kay (Conservative) 657 ELECTED

Penelope Ann Martin (Labour) 293

Andrea Kay (Con) - 657

Penny Martin (Lab) - 293

Melanie Hamilton (UKIP) - 192

Pilling (Seats: 1)

Rachel Beavers (Labour) 305

Graham Wilfred Holden (Conservative) 1,045 ELECTED

Preesall (Seats: 3)

Nicholas Cary Fogg (Labour)

Paul Moon (Conservative)

Philip Kevin Orme (Conservative)

Mary Juliet Stirzaker (Labour)

Norah Francis Stuchfield (Labour)

Vivien Margaret Taylor (Conservative)

Rossall (Seats: 3)

Michael George Barrowclough (Labour)

Lorraine Beavers (Labour)

Margaret Bond (Conservative)

Chloe Natasha Clarke (Conservative)

Stephen Thomas Clarke (Conservative)

Gerard David Gerrard (UKIP)

Ann Hanvey (Independent)

John David Harrison (Independent)

Gertrude Rita Hewitt (Independent)

Raymond Smith (Independent)

Edwin Taylor (Labour)

Stanah (Seats: 2)

Kerry Annetta Jones (Conservative)

Sandra Margaret Lord (Labour)

Thomas Edward Rawlings (Labour)

Matthew William Vincent (Conservative)

Tina Diane Warren (Green Party Stop Fracking Now)

Tithebarn (Seats: 2)

Phillip James Anyon (Labour Party)

Colette Birch (Conservative)

Lesley Ann McKay (Conservative)

Yvonne Maria Russell (Green Party Stop Fracking Now)

Victoria and Norcross (Seats: 2)

Andrew Johnson (Labour)

Donald Eric MacNaughton (UKIP)

Patsy Anne Ormrod (Conservative)

Alan Thomas Vincent (Conservative)

Warren (Seats: 2)

Emma Victoria Anderton (Labour)

Margaret Rose Anderton (Labour Party)

Peter Gordon Cartridge (Conservative)

David Patrick Meekins (Conservative)

Wyresdale (Seats: 1)

Stella Grace Charnley (Labour)

Valerie Margaret Wilson (Conservative)